News

Chair facilitates start-up creation in the field of construction robotics
Chairholder invited to university hospital geneva to talk on: The Robotic Future of Elderly Care
New CIB Proceedings W119-TG93: International Conference on Smart, Sustainable and Sensuous Settlements Transformation (3SSettlements)
The chair’s BMBF project on „assistive workplaces” covered in ZDF’s TV documentation series “plan b”
11th World Conference on Gerontechnology
Prof. Inaba of University of Tokyo gives a Talk on humanoid robotics at br2
Opening "Grieserhof" Carehome with LISA-br2-Moduls
BaltSe@nioR at Milan Design Week 2018
Guest Professor Dr-Ing. habil Alexej Bulgakov holds keynote speech at annual assembly of russian academy of architecture, city planning and construction sciences in moscow on 20th april 2018
br2 paper “A framework of indicators for assessing construction automation and robotics in the sustainability context” published in Journal of Cleaner Production
Japan based, multinational firm Kobe Steel (KOBELCO) visited br2 chair at TUM
Cover Page of White Book on Healthy Aging for Taiwan
Work anniversary Lecture Dr. Linner
Chairholder tests new Humanoid Robotic Excavator Doka Robo at Kanamoto in Noda Chiba Japan
Chairholder tests new Telerobotic Excavator System at Public Works Research Institute of the Ministry of Construction
Yao Yorozu no Robot
DFG Memorial Lecture by Prof Bock "Yao Yorozu no Robot" and Dr. Linner in OIT, Japan
DFG Seibold Award lecture series
"Space AGE Space" lecture at DIJ Tokyo
CIB Conference organized by the Chair took place on the 7th and 8th of March 2018 at TUM with international participation

 

Keynote on Teaching Robotics for Schosa English Architecture Schools Deans Reunion


 

CHOSA AGM
 
Opening keynote Thomas Bock TU Munich
James Soane RIBA
Karl-Otto Ellefson EAAE
 
BATH: Alex Wright
BELFAST QUEEN’S Gul KACMAZ ERK
BIRMINGHAM CU:
BOURNMOUTH AU: Simon Beeson
CAMBRIDGE: Wendy Pullen
CANTERBURY KENT: Don Gray
CANTERBURY UCA: Alan Atlee
CARDIFF Andy Roberts
CHELMSFORD: Iuliana Gavril
COVENTRY: Katherine McNeil
EDINBURGH: Suzanne Ewing
FALMOUTH: Tom Ebdon
LIVERPOOL JMU: One person
LONDON CSM: Mel Dodd
LONDON EAST: Carl Callaghan
LONDON MET: Signy Svalastoga
LONDON SBU: Lily Kudic
LONDON WESTMINSTER: Harry Charrington
MANCHESTER Colin Pugh
NEWCASTLE: Graham Farmer
NEWCASTLE NORTHUMBRIA: Peter Holgate
NORWICH UA: Reenie Elliott
PORTSMOUTH: Pam Cole
SALFORD: Oren Liberman
SWANSEA UWTSD: Paul Harries
Stephen Brookhouse APSAA
RP Secty