News

Chairholder at Hackathon: "RoboCon: fast+ furious robotic construction"
EU Parlament Presentation on Robotics by Chairholder
CRC RCR From Construction Robotics Comics (CRC) to Real Construction Robotics (RCR)
Introduction to Construction Robotics - Course module for Politecnico di Milano Students at TUM
The Magazine “Technologist” reports in its AI section about the Chair’s Smart Furniture developments
Encounter with the Future - Interview with Chair holder in the Italian architecture magazine “The Plan”
Chair Contributed with a Key Note Speech About the Utilization of Construction Robotics to the International Seminar on Technology and Innovation for Zero Carbon Building at Hong Kong University
Jury Ecole Centrale Lille
Launch 2017 of New Springer Journal Construction Robotics
Chair organised workshop for the ZERO-PLUS project regarding the implementation of the technologies into the case studies
Interview of chair holder for IVV-Magazin
H2020 project REACH considered by the magazine "Technologist" being on the forefront of "opening up science"
Chair is a member of the ISO/TMB SAG-A Strategic Advisory Group on Ageing Societies
Keynote on Teaching Robotics for Schosa English Architecture Schools Deans Reunion
Cracova University Modular Power Lab Keynote
A²L-Mobilius featured as regional flagship project by the project sponsor
Proceedings for the CIBW119CIC 2016 International Workshop are now Online
Chair participated in and contributed to the ISG World Conference
TUM and Tu/e present a jointly developed smart table at the EuroTech high-level event in Brussels
br2 presented BERTIM and ZERO-PLUS at ABS 2016 Conference in Bern

 

Keynote on Teaching Robotics for Schosa English Architecture Schools Deans Reunion


 

CHOSA AGM
 
Opening keynote Thomas Bock TU Munich
James Soane RIBA
Karl-Otto Ellefson EAAE
 
BATH: Alex Wright
BELFAST QUEEN’S Gul KACMAZ ERK
BIRMINGHAM CU:
BOURNMOUTH AU: Simon Beeson
CAMBRIDGE: Wendy Pullen
CANTERBURY KENT: Don Gray
CANTERBURY UCA: Alan Atlee
CARDIFF Andy Roberts
CHELMSFORD: Iuliana Gavril
COVENTRY: Katherine McNeil
EDINBURGH: Suzanne Ewing
FALMOUTH: Tom Ebdon
LIVERPOOL JMU: One person
LONDON CSM: Mel Dodd
LONDON EAST: Carl Callaghan
LONDON MET: Signy Svalastoga
LONDON SBU: Lily Kudic
LONDON WESTMINSTER: Harry Charrington
MANCHESTER Colin Pugh
NEWCASTLE: Graham Farmer
NEWCASTLE NORTHUMBRIA: Peter Holgate
NORWICH UA: Reenie Elliott
PORTSMOUTH: Pam Cole
SALFORD: Oren Liberman
SWANSEA UWTSD: Paul Harries
Stephen Brookhouse APSAA
RP Secty